Guisos El Gordo in Detroit, Michigan
G

Guisos El Gordo

Detroit, Michigan

About

Guisos El Gordo brings a serious dose of authenticity to Detroit’s North End, specializing in the kind of slow-simmered stews and traditional braises that are hard to find outside of a family kitchen. Located right on Campbell Street, this neighborhood gem is worth the trip for their incredibly flavorful fillings and handmade tortillas that put most standard taco shops to shame. If you are looking for a true taste of home-style Mexican comfort food in the city, this is exactly where you need to be.

2303 Campbell St, Detroit, MI 48209

2303 Campbell St, Detroit, MI 48209

Quick facts

BusinessGuisos El Gordo
TypeMexican
Address2303 Campbell St, Detroit, Michigan, 48209
Phone+1313-784-6148

Hours

Hours vary — call to confirm: +1313-784-6148

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Guisos El Gordo

What are the current operating hours for Guisos El Gordo in Detroit?

Guisos El Gordo is currently listed as closed every day of the week at their Detroit location. To confirm if these hours are seasonal or to check for special event openings, please contact Guisos El Gordo directly at +1313-784-6148.

Where is Guisos El Gordo located in Detroit, Michigan?

Guisos El Gordo is located at 2303 Campbell St, Detroit, Michigan, 48209. This Mexican eatery serves the local community from its Southwest Detroit location, though you should verify current opening status before visiting.

What type of food does Guisos El Gordo in Detroit serve?

Guisos El Gordo specializes in authentic Mexican cuisine, specifically known for traditional guisos and homestyle dishes. For a full menu of current offerings and daily specials, please contact Guisos El Gordo directly.

Is there parking available at Guisos El Gordo in Detroit?

Guisos El Gordo is situated on Campbell St where street parking is typically the primary option for customers. For specific details regarding accessible parking or private lots, please contact Guisos El Gordo directly at +1313-784-6148.

Does Guisos El Gordo in Detroit accept credit cards or mobile payments?

Payment options can vary, so it is recommended to contact Guisos El Gordo directly to confirm if they accept credit cards, cash, or digital payments. Knowing their preferred payment method in advance will ensure a smooth experience when visiting this Detroit business.

Location

Is this your business? Claim this listing →